Neroli Extract in skincare
Neroli is a mysterious ingredient that has a great story behind the name, but in fact it is just an Bitter Orange's Flower (Orange Blossom). Nevertheless, it has some great benefits for your skin and a fresh fragrance that promotes peace of mind. Neroli oil, which is only extracted in small quantities from orange blossoms, is used in niche perfumes due to its particularly luxurious scent, and is also used to treat insomnia, anxiety and depression through aromatherapy.
2. The story behind the name
3. What is special about it?
4. Neroli in skincare: is it good for me?
5. Where can I get skincare with Neroli and what should I start with?
A French BONTOUX社 essential oil with a 120-year tradition. Only 1kg of rare Neroli oil can be obtained from 1,000kg of Neroli flowers. A rich energy puffing out from small, white flowers. Although the scent is not impressive, it can soothe and calm
|Also called as
|Bitter Orange, Sour orange, Seville Orange
|Citrus aurantium var. amara
|CITRUS AURANTIUM AMARA FLOWER OIL
|The bitter orange tree bears fruit similar to sweet oranges, and as a tree from the Rutaceae family native to India southern China, a fragrant flower blooms. It is a unique plant that produces neroli oil from the flowers, petitgrain oil from the leaves and branches, and bitter orange oil from the fruit peels.
|A slightly dry and bitter flower scent that also possesses a rich and deep notes. Although it is not as impressive as rose or jasmine, it is a soothing and calming scent that gives a dreamy feeling to help ease concerns or worries.
|Anti-anxiety, anti-bacterial, anti-depressant, anti-spasm, anti-oxidation, cell restoration
|Neroli can be used effectively to relive anxiety or insomnia caused by anxiety or shock. In terms of skin care, it is great for all skin types as Neroli promotes cell restoration but is especially suitable for dry and sensitive skin. It is safe to use during pregnancy and can be used to prevent stretch marks together with mandarin.
2. The story behind the flower and its name
The Neroli Flower has a long history. It's incredible, fresh, citrus scent has been used in different cultures all around the globe.
Just like this, back in ancient times, it was used to fight horrible diseases like the plague. Egyptians used Neroli's incense in houses of worship, more as we use it nowadays in churches. Chinese believed that Neroli was a symbol of purity, innocence, and fertility, and brides would use it in their bridal bouquets. And around the 12th century, Seville, Spain, became a major cultivator of the bitter orange, resulting in one of the common names for Citrus aurantium, the Seville orange.
However, the name "Neroli" the bitter orange flower got during the 17th century. Princess Anne Marie Orsini, duchess of Bracciano and princess of Nerola (Italy) was in love with the fresh and light fragrance of the flower, so she became the first person to introduce the essence of bitter orange tree as a fashionable fragrance, which she used to perfume her clothes, gloves, and baths.
3. What is special about it?
Neroli Oil is famous in aromatherapy not just because of its pleasant, refreshing, and soothing scent but due to the benefits, it brings to the human body.
Studies prove that it is, first of all, (and the most important) is SAFE to use. Moreover, there are evidences that suggest that neroli oil has benefits for conditions like: (here is the list of the benefit of the Neroli oil in the aromatherapy:)
- anxiety and depression;
- high blood pressure;
- menopausal symptoms;
- seizures and convulsions;
- weak immune systems;
- lack of quality night sleep.
4. Neroli in skincare: is it good for me?
So we covered the history of the well-known oil, as well as its usage and benefits in aromatherapy. Now, the question is if it is safe to use topically on the skin and how can we benefit from using it.
In the 2018 study of biological activities of citrus oils published in the International Journal of Molecular Sciences, it was stated that Neroli Oil is safe to use on the skin. Also, Neroli oil came through many scientific studies to prove its numerous skincare benefits. Let's break it down:
1) Kills acne causing bacteria and reduces acne appearance
Several studies, including the one reported in the Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences Trusted Source 2012) concluded that Neroli oil has antimicrobial, strong antifungal, and antioxidant properties. This makes it useful to fight pimples and acne.
The 2015 study also showed that neroli contains anti-inflammatory properties that can reduce the redness and swelling associated with breakouts and cystic acne.
As Australian dermatologist Daniel Lanzer told mindbodygreen, "This oil works to reduce the appearance of your acne overnight with its antifungal and antimicrobial properties."
2) Reduces hyperpigmentation and post-acne
One of the therapeutic properties of Neroli oil includes cytophylactic action (increase in cellular activity) which means that it encourages healthy new skin cells to grow. This helps to reduce the appearance of acne scars and hyperpigmentation, it also helps to prevent new scars from forming.
Neroli oil is also a fantastic ingredient to fade and prevent stretch marks.
3) Fine line and wrinkle care
As it was mentioned above, due to its cytophylactic effect on the skin Neroli oil has a great impact on stimulating skin cells and regenerating providing your skin with a more smooth and fresh appearance.
4) Deeply moisturizes and gives you that glow
The 2018 study,referenced before, also stated that Neroli oil is a strong antioxidant. Taking into account the fact that it also has great cell regeneration properties, it would make your skin plump and glowy.
5. Where can I get skincare with Neroli?
In URIID we have the whole skincare line main ingredient of which is Neroli oil.
- We use skin-friendly, customized, U-Ferment Neroli Oil
Neroli oil in URIID Skincare has a lower surface tension compared to normal oil. It breaks down the air surfaces between dead skin cells, allowing the components to be absorbed more deeply and quickly. It possesses chemical affinity with the moisture layer of the skin, effectively presenting moisture from evaporating from the outer layer of the epidermis.
- TECH, Naturally Embedded
We are stepping away from the use of complex manufacturing processes of using high temperature and pressure, the active components in Neroli have been compressed and extracted through the pressure diffusion property of polymers.
This eco-friendly method increases the effectiveness of active components within the Neroli oil while reducing the manufacturing process.
· Minimize the destruction through manufacturing processes under high temperature/pressure
· Eco-friendly process without the use of heat energy
· Patent registration process [10-0478861/10-0444843]
Stay In Touch
Get 10% off your first purchase by joining our mailing list, and receive some of the best deals possible.